Your source for global investment
news, data and analysis

Request a demo

Privacy Policy

We will only ever collect information that will help us make the site work better for you; information that will let us contact you if you have asked us to inc. responses to job vacancies; let us give you accurate local information if you need it; and give us a sense of how people are using the site, so we can keep improving it.

Collection of your personal information

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • the questions, queries and feedback you send to us, including your email address if you send us an email;
  • if you apply for a vacancy, your name, email, and any additional documents you send to us realting to that vacancy e.g. CV;
  • your IP address and details of which version of a web browser you are using;
  • information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques, to help us improve the website and our services.

Use of your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to operate our website and deliver the services you have requested. If you contact us or subscribe to one of our services, we may also contact you from time to time via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

We also collect information on the pages our visitors view within our website, in order to provide you with optimised content and allow you to get the best experience whilst browsing. For more information on our use of cookies and how to disable cookies go to our Cookies page.

Security of your personal information

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data and you have the right to access information held about you and request that your data be erased. We will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. For more information on the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

External websites

Whilst we endeavour to ensure the content and relevance of external websites is correct, Oxfoed Intelligence cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. Please do not assume that external websites follow our Privacy Policy.

Contact information

If you any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@oxint.com.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer or device by a website. Cookies recall if you have previously visited the our websites as well as what pages you viewed. Websites can then use this data to tailor the information you receive whilst browsing, in relation to your previous visits and activity. The aim is to provide you with content that is of interest, and make your experience on the website as relevant and interactive as possible.

Cookies do not identify you personally. Any personal information that you provide us with via our website is securely stored and is used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We use cookies in a number of ways, the main purpose being to provide you with optimised content and allow you to get the best experience whilst browsing. We do not use cookies to acquire personal information about you or others.

Controlling or deleting cookies

Depending on which web browser you use it is possible to control how cookies are used, or to delete existing cookies from your computer. You can find instructions on how to control the use of cookies, or delete cookies from your computer on the About Cookies website.

Please remember that if you delete or restrict cookies from the our website you may not be able to experience the full benefit of some of the features and services the website has to offer. If you have any further questions about how we use cookies please contact us at info@oxint.com.

Accessibility Policy

We are committed to making our websites accessible to all and aim to meet 'Double-A' accessibility standards wherever possible.

For guidance on how to improve your web browsing experience, the BBC has created some useful documents and videos on the My Web, My Way site. Here you will find ‘how to’ guides that provide you with assistance on changing your browser settings to increase the font size, and change text and background colours. It also includes information on screenreaders, screen magnifiers and other software available to improve website accessibility dependent on your personal needs.

Where we link to or embed content from other websites e.g. YouTube, we cannot control whether or not this content is accessible, however we will aim to improve this and provide transcripts and alternative formats where possible.

If you are experiencing any problems using this website or have any queries, please contact us at info@oxint.com.